DINGHY SAILING
Dinghy Racing Chartlet
Click on the image below to download a 
printable copy (.pdf file)
Dinghy Park Space Application Form
(apply on-line)

applicable to members of Benfleet Yacht Club only
Full
"2016 Sailing Programme"


click here to download a printable version (Excel file)
View past years results in the results archive page click here
DINGHY RACING HANDICAPS
"RYA Portsmouth Handicap Scheme"
Click here to view the latest & past Handicap lists
Dinghy Race Results Notice Board
Click on the links below to view the current seasons dinghy race results
2017Dinghy Sailing Programme
Scroll down the page to view the following:
The complete Racing Rules of Sailing books
click on the following links to download (pdf files)
  • Dinghy racing and sailing calendar of events 
  • Dinghy racing results
  • Dinghy racing course card & creek chartlet
  • Dinghy Park application form
  • RYA Portsmouth Handicaps
  • Racing Rules of Sailing
  • BYC Sailing Instructions
and more
Please note that these files contain separate tabs. See bottom of the Spreadsheet page
Changes to PY numbers affecting dinghies raced regularly at BYC (effective 1st March 2015):
Benfleet Yacht Club
January 
Sun 
Sun

February
Sat 4
Sun 12

March 
Sun 12
Sat 18 Sun 19

April 
Sun 9
Fri 14
Sun 23

May 
Sun 7
Sun 13
Sun 14
Sun 28

June 
Sun 11
Sun 25

July 
Sat 1
Sun 2
Fri 7
Sat 8

Sat 9
Sat 22 - Wed 26


September 
Sun 10
Sun 17
​Sat 23
Sun 24

October 
Sun 8
Sat 21 Sun 22

November 
Sun 5
Sun 19

December 
Sun 3
Sun 17
Sun 31

January 2018
Mon 1

New Year Reviver Race - Start 11.00
Paper Boat Race (registration from )


Sailing Prizegiving (7.30pm)
Formidable February Race - Start 12.00


Mad March Race  - Start 11.00
Work Party Weekend (am)


Spring Series 1 - Start 11.00
Spring Series 2 - Start 14.30
Sping Series 3 - Start 9.30


Spring Series 4 - Start 10.00
Cadet Sailing 1 - Launch 13.00
Spring Series 5 - Start 14.00
Spring Series 6 - Start 14.30


Rear Commodores Trophy - 13.00
​Vice Commodores Trophy - 13.00


Nore Race  (see separate programme)
Ray Day
Nore Race Prizegiving
Round Canvey Rowing / Row Sail Race &
Cadet Sailing 3 - Launch 11.00
Kerry Cup - Start 12.00
Cadet Week



Commodores Tea Day  
Frye Trophy - Race to Ray - Start 9.30
Peter Cotgrove Mem. Trophy (org by BYC
Interclub Dinghy Team Race 


Winter Series 1 - Start 13.30
Work Party Weekend


Winter Series 2- Start 11.30
Winter Series 3- Start 11.30


Winter Series 4- Start 10.15
Winter Series 5- Start 10.30
Winter Series 6 - Start 9.30


Icicle Trophy - Start 10.00
2000 (Laser)
Byte CII
Enterprise
GP14
Laser
Laser 4.7
Laser II
Laser Radial
Lightning
Mirror
Optimist
RSFeva XL
RSTera Sport
Solo
Topper
Wanderer
Wayfarer
2015    previously
1385    1385
1665    1685
1233    1222
1457    1451
1140    1146
1340    1322
1170    1160
1112    1112
2015    previously
1100    1100
1150    1150
1115    1115
1130    1130
1091    1088
1195    1185
1065    1055
1135    1122
1160    1160
series now completed
BYC Dinghy Racing "Sailing Instructions" click here